Canadian Flag Canada's Premier Bilingual AED Management Program

Privacy Policy

The owners and staff at AED4Life (sometimes referred to as "we") are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. In addition, an Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector has been in force in Quebec since 1994 and sets out rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information within that province.

As a professional firm that supplies life-saving medical equipment, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive.

Personal information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Consent to our collection of personal information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Usually, if you use our services or purchase our products, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information particularly for purposes of warranty and maintenance of sensitive equipment, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you when you complete a transaction with AED 4 Life.

Use of personal information at AED 4 Life

We use your personal information to provide warranty and ongoing service for the products we provide. We may use your contact information (name, e-mail and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in AED Equipment, products or other life-saving or medical devices and products.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to provide you with the latest updates regarding your equipment or other purchases.

You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may let us know by contacting us.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders.

Accuracy of your information

It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of our business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

AED 4 Life uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or "hacking"; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, AED 4 Life will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the AED Office (all contact information is up to date on this website) or write to our Privacy Contact at the address below. AED 4 Life will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.

Website privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.

Privacy contacts

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact the staff person with whom you are dealing, or contact:

Lori King
Privacy Officer
AED 4 Life
877.233.8288 x 103
Send an email

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Tel: 613-995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376